Lutheran Girl Pioneers

 
 
girlpioneerlogo2
 
 Lutheran Girl Pioneers

The Girls will meet in the Children’s Ministry area of St. Paul’s Church. Please use The Escape doors to enter and exit.

 

Meetings held from 6-7:30pm unless otherwise noted. 

Sunbeams: 1st and 2nd Grades (Co-Leaders: Hannah & Rachel Mayer)

Travelers: 3rd and 4th Grades (Leader: Katie McLuckie)

Trailblazers: 5th and 6th Grades (Leader: Sarah Rimmer)

Homesteaders: 7th and 8th Grades (Leader: Leslie Willitz)

 

Girl Pioneers 2017-2018 Schedule

 

Sept. 11          Registration 6-7pm Register and Enjoy an Ice Cream Treat

 

Sept. 18          Sunbeams—Icebreaker Games & Crafts

                        Travelers—Inner Beauty

                        Trailblazers—Stained Glass Craft

                        Homesteaders—Intro to Charms

 

Oct. 2              Fall Outing at Ralph Park with Boy Pioneers

                        Time Change: 5-6:30pm

 

Oct. 16             Sunbeams—Nature Walk & Pumpkin Painting

                         Travelers—Hair Care (field trip to Beauty and the Bean)

                         Trailblazers—Graphic Art (learn about church symbols)

                         Homesteaders—What is LWMS?

 

Nov. 4              Fall Funday @ St. John’s, Watertown. (This is for girls in grades 1-4.

                         The cost is $3 per person. Please RSVP to one of the leaders by October 24th.)

 

Nov. 6             Swimming @ Whitewater Aquatic Center

 

 

Nov. 12           Serve Coffee Hour at St. Paul’s Church

 

 Nov. 27          Sunbeams—Fun with Glitter and Glue

                        Travelers—Manners

                        Trailblazers—Collage (Fall-Themed Paintings)

                        Homesteaders—Learning about Photography

 

Dec. 4             Sunbeams—Christmas Sand Art

                        Travelers—Nutrition and Exercise

                        Trailblazers—Table Décor for Advent Meal

                       Homesteaders—Lace Angel Ornament

 

Dec. 13            Serve the Advent Meal at St. Paul’s

 

Dec. 18            Christmas Caroling and Ornament Exchange

                        *Please be sure glass ornaments are well wrapped or avoided

 

Jan. 8               Pajama Party and Bingo

                        *Please bring 2 wrapped $1 prizes

 

Jan. 22            Sunbeams—Valentine’s Day Craft

                        Travelers—Nail Care (Manicures)

                        Trailblazers—Mosaic Paper Craft

                        Homesteaders—Bring Pictures to begin Scrapbooking

 

Feb. 11            Pine Car Derby (2pm Registration for Girls)

 

Feb. 12             Valentine’s Tea Party

 

 

Feb. 19           Sunbeams—Manicures and Manners

                        Travelers—How to take care of Clothes

                        Trailblazers—Jewelry (Bracelet Making)

                        Homesteaders—Finish Scrapbooks

 

Feb. 21            Serve Lenten Meal at St. Paul’s

 

March 5           Sunbeams—Picture Holder Craft

                          Travelers—Skin Care (Facials)

                          Trailblazers—Fashion (Headband Decorating)

                          Homesteaders—Sun Catchers and Easter Cards

 

March 10         District Pine Car Derby in Watertown

 

March 26         Sunbeams—Making Beach Parfait Treats

                        Travelers—Games/Crafts

                        Trailblazers—Friendship Bracelets

                        Homesteaders—What Does our Outreach Committee Do?

 

April 9             Roller Skating with Boy Pioneers at Skate Express in Watertown

                        We will be leaving school at 3:15pm and returning between 7pm.

 

April 21           National Pine Car Derby in Appleton

 

April 23            AWARD NIGHT (Cake and Ice Cream)    

 

May 7             Cook Out at Schwab’s Starting at 6pm.

 

May 19           Boys District Campout (Girls invited to Family Fun Day)

 

As always, parents are welcome and encouraged to attend any and all meetings. Your help with Pioneers will make the program stronger and better.

Church Events

  1. Pentecost 20

    October 22
  2. Mission Festival

    October 22
  3. Worship Service (with Pastor Joshua Martin)

    October 22 @ 8:00 am - 9:00 am
  4. Mission Presentation by Pastor Martin

    October 22 @ 9:15 am - 10:15 am

Subscribe to Our Website

Enter your email address to subscribe to this website and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 286 other subscribers